PrimeRFP SCOUT · Federal Contract Recompete Brief

N6833526C0140Research and development — Machina Cognita Technologies, Inc

Machina Cognita Technologies, Inc holds $8.4M across 11 federal awards, concentrated at Department of Defense (DOD). This PIID sits alongside 4 related awards in the incumbent pipeline. Competition previously drew 99 offers. Set-aside status: Small business. PoP ended May 4, 2026 — the usual 12–18 month planning window is closed; recompete action looks late or overdue.

NAVAIR Warfare Ctr Aircraft Div
Awarding office
Machina Cognita Technologies, Inc
Recipient
May 4, 2026
PoP end
$140K
Obligated
$240K
Potential
541715
NAICS
AC11
PSC
Small business
Set-aside
99 bidders on last award

Watch this recompete

One email. No account. We ping you if the window moves.

Contract facts

Small business
Contract numberN6833526C0140
Also listed asN68335-26-C-0140
AgencyNAVAIR Warfare Ctr Aircraft Div
Awarding officeNAVAIR Warfare Ctr Aircraft Div
Awarding agencyDepartment of Defense (DOD)
Funding agencyDepartment of Defense (DOD)
IncumbentMachina Cognita Technologies, Inc
CAGE832T4
UEIMP37XZUHS7C3
NAICS541715
PSCAC11
Place of performanceCARLSBAD CA
Pricing typeFirm Fixed Price
Extent competedFull And Open Competition After Exclusion Of Sources
PoP startNov 3, 2025
PoP end (current)May 4, 2026
PoP end (w/ options)Nov 2, 2026
Obligated$140K
Current value$140K
Potential value$240K

RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT. is a federal Small business award for NAVAIR Warfare Ctr Aircraft Div held by Machina Cognita Technologies, Inc. Estimated value $240K ($140K obligated). Current period of performance ends May 4, 2026 (potential Nov 2, 2026). Last award drew 99 bidders. Place of performance: CARLSBAD CA.

Recompete timing

Public
● Past PoP end (146 days ago)

Current PoP ended May 4, 2026 (146 days ago). The usual 12–18 month agency planning window is closed — recompete action looks late / overdue relative to a normal cycle. Watch for bridge orders, follow-ons, or a new solicitation.

Bonuses end Sept 30

Want the durability read on N6833526C0140? One Pursuit Analysis, $500, inside 48 business hours.

  • 48 business hours
  • $500
  • Credits toward the Pack
Buy one Pursuit Analysis — $500

Incumbent footprint

Public record

Machina Cognita Technologies, Inc — $8.4M obligated across 11 awards (firm-wide, all agencies).

Sole agency: Department of Defense (DOD)
Department of Defense (DOD)$8.4M · 100% of firm total
Open full company profile →

Related awards

Same incumbent
N0002425CS287
SBIR PHASE I BASE FOR N00024-25-C-S287
$240K
Oct 9, 2026
N6833526C0116
RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
$140K
Nov 2, 2026
N6833526C0098
RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
$140K
Nov 2, 2026
N6833524C0097
RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
$3.0M
Mar 12, 2027

Query this award live in SCOUT via MCP — personalized scoring, watchlists, and capture workflow across the corpus. Learn about SCOUT MCP →

More in SCOUT
Size up the competition →Research the incumbent →

Frequently asked questions

What is contract N6833526C0140?

N6833526C0140 (Research and development) is a NAVAIR Warfare Ctr Aircraft Div award with a potential value of $240K, currently held by Machina Cognita Technologies, Inc. Figures are USASpending-sourced public-record facts plus SCOUT recompete analysis.

What is N68335-26-C-0140?

N68335-26-C-0140 is the dashed form of PIID N6833526C0140 (Research and development), held by Machina Cognita Technologies, Inc. Same award — SCOUT canonicalizes compact, dashed, and parent-child identifiers to one brief.

Which office awarded N6833526C0140?

NAVAIR Warfare Ctr Aircraft Div awarded N6833526C0140 to Machina Cognita Technologies, Inc (potential $240K).

Who is the incumbent on N6833526C0140?

Machina Cognita Technologies, Inc is the incumbent with $8.4M across 11 related awards in SCOUT’s public footprint. The current period of performance ends May 4, 2026.

When does Machina Cognita Technologies, Inc’s N6833526C0140 come up for recompete?

SCOUT tracks a period-of-performance end of May 4, 2026. Actual solicitation timing can shift with extensions, bridges, or consolidations.

Want the durability read on N6833526C0140? One Pursuit Analysis, $500, inside 48 business hours.

One Pursuit Analysis is $500 and credits toward the Sprint Pack. Delivery is 48 business hours. Start with the free Exposure Check if you want the list first.

Get the free Exposure Check

No card · under a minute · then the Sprint menu

Buy one Pursuit Analysis — $500

Credits toward the Sprint Pack

Compare plans

Data: Showing contracts ≥ $100K from federal procurement records (FPDS-NG, SAM.gov, and related repositories), normalized by PrimeRFP SCOUT. Each row keyed by Award ID (PIID); task orders appear as independent rows.

Data as of · refreshed monthlyLatest procurement action
Sources: USASpending, FPDS, SAM.gov · Public-record facts + SCOUT analysis shown above; personalized scoring in SCOUT.
primerfp.com/intel/contract/N6833526C0140