PrimeRFP SCOUT · Federal Contract Recompete Brief

FA861721C6235ISRAEL ADMIN MOD to UPDATE BLOCK — Textron Aviation Defense LLC

Textron Aviation Defense LLC holds $223.6M across 57 federal awards, concentrated at Department of Defense (DOD). This PIID sits alongside 5 related awards in the incumbent pipeline. The prior award was single-bid — competitive dynamics may favor a challenge. Set-aside status: NONE. Recompete timing centers on the Dec 31, 2028 PoP end — agencies typically plan 12–18 months ahead.

Fa8617 Aflcmc Wndi/Wnb Trng Arcrft
Awarding office
Textron Aviation Defense LLC
Recipient
Dec 31, 2028
PoP end
$103M
Obligated
336411
NAICS
7650
PSC
NONE
Set-aside
1 bidders on last award

Watch this recompete

One email. No account. We ping you if the window moves.

Contract facts

NONE
Contract numberFA861721C6235
Also listed asFA8617-21-C-6235
AgencyFa8617 Aflcmc Wndi/Wnb Trng Arcrft
Awarding officeFa8617 Aflcmc Wndi/Wnb Trng Arcrft
IncumbentTextron Aviation Defense LLC
UEIRSCJXUGJNGE3
NAICS336411
PSC7650
Place of performanceWICHITA, KS
PoP end (current)Dec 31, 2028
Obligated$103M

ISRAEL ADMIN MOD TO UPDATE BLOCK # 7 PAYMENT OFFICE. is a federal NONE award for Fa8617 Aflcmc Wndi/Wnb Trng Arcrft held by Textron Aviation Defense LLC. Estimated value $109.2M ($103M obligated). Current period of performance ends Dec 31, 2028. Last award drew 1 bidder. Place of performance: WICHITA, KS.

ISRAEL ADMIN MOD TO UPDATE BLOCK # 7 PAYMENT OFFICE.

Recompete timing

Public
● Expiring in 826 days

Current PoP ends Dec 31, 2028 (826 days remaining). Agencies typically plan 12–18 months ahead — capture window opens around Jul 1, 2027.

Bonuses end Sept 30

Want the durability read on FA861721C6235? One Pursuit Analysis, $500, inside 48 business hours.

  • 48 business hours
  • $500
  • Credits toward the Pack
Buy one Pursuit Analysis — $500

Incumbent footprint

Public record

Textron Aviation Defense LLC — $223.6M obligated across 57 awards (firm-wide, all agencies).

Sole agency: Department of Defense (DOD)
Department of Defense (DOD)$223.6M · 100% of firm total
Open full company profile →

Related awards

Same incumbent
FA810625FB013
SUSTAINMENT ENGINEERING AND PROGRAM MANAGEMENT SERVICES II (SEPM II) FOR T-6 AIRCRAFT PERF…
$1.8M
Sep 29, 2026
FA861722C6238
BUILDING PARTNERSHIP CAPACITY T-6C AIRCRAFT PRODUCTION
$139.0M
Sep 30, 2026
FA869124CB012
THIS ACQUISITION INCLUDES SUPPLIES AND SERVICES NEEDED FOR A SUCCESSFUL AERONET SYSTEM AFT…
$21.8M
Sep 30, 2026
FA300225P0003
PILOT AND MAINTENANCE TRAINING TO SUPPORT THE VIETNAM ADAF T-6C. FMS CASE NUMBER: VM-D-TAA…
$5.6M
Oct 30, 2026
FA810626FB001
DETERMINE USE OF T-6 CSR DATA TO REPLACE IDAR DATA FOR INDV A/C TRACKING AND LOADS/ENVIRON…
$1.0M
Jan 4, 2027

Query this award live in SCOUT via MCP — personalized scoring, watchlists, and capture workflow across the corpus. Learn about SCOUT MCP →

More in SCOUT
Size up the competition →Research the incumbent →

Frequently asked questions

What is contract FA861721C6235?

FA861721C6235 (ISRAEL ADMIN MOD to UPDATE BLOCK) is a Fa8617 Aflcmc Wndi/Wnb Trng Arcrft award with an estimated value of $109.2M, currently held by Textron Aviation Defense LLC. Figures are USASpending-sourced public-record facts plus SCOUT recompete analysis.

What is FA8617-21-C-6235?

FA8617-21-C-6235 is the dashed form of PIID FA861721C6235 (ISRAEL ADMIN MOD to UPDATE BLOCK), held by Textron Aviation Defense LLC. Same award — SCOUT canonicalizes compact, dashed, and parent-child identifiers to one brief.

Which office awarded FA861721C6235?

Fa8617 Aflcmc Wndi/Wnb Trng Arcrft awarded FA861721C6235 to Textron Aviation Defense LLC.

Who is the incumbent on FA861721C6235?

Textron Aviation Defense LLC is the incumbent with $223.6M across 57 related awards in SCOUT’s public footprint. The current period of performance ends Dec 31, 2028.

When does Textron Aviation Defense LLC’s FA861721C6235 come up for recompete?

SCOUT tracks a period-of-performance end of Dec 31, 2028. Actual solicitation timing can shift with extensions, bridges, or consolidations.

Want the durability read on FA861721C6235? One Pursuit Analysis, $500, inside 48 business hours.

One Pursuit Analysis is $500 and credits toward the Sprint Pack. Delivery is 48 business hours. Start with the free Exposure Check if you want the list first.

Get the free Exposure Check

No card · under a minute · then the Sprint menu

Buy one Pursuit Analysis — $500

Credits toward the Sprint Pack

Compare plans

Data: Showing contracts ≥ $100K from federal procurement records (FPDS-NG, SAM.gov, and related repositories), normalized by PrimeRFP SCOUT. Each row keyed by Award ID (PIID); task orders appear as independent rows.

Data as of · refreshed monthlyLatest procurement action
Sources: USASpending, FPDS, SAM.gov · Public-record facts + SCOUT analysis shown above; personalized scoring in SCOUT.
primerfp.com/intel/contract/FA861721C6235