PrimeRFP SCOUT · Federal Contract Recompete Brief

16PBGC21T0020Operations and maintenance of software — Salient Crgt, Inc

Salient Crgt, Inc holds $2.1B across 141 federal awards, concentrated at General Services Administration (GSA). This PIID sits alongside 5 related awards under parent 16PBGC19D0020. Recompete timing centers on the Aug 15, 2027 PoP end — agencies typically plan 12–18 months ahead.

Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp
Awarding office
Salient Crgt, Inc
Recipient
Aug 15, 2027
PoP end
$12M
Obligated
$14.5M
Potential
541611
NAICS
R499
PSC

Watch this recompete

One email. No account. We ping you if the window moves.

Contract facts

Federal
Contract number16PBGC21T0020
Also listed as16PBGC-21-T-0020
Also listed as16PBGC19D0020-16PBGC21T0020
AgencyPension Benefit Guaranty Corp
Awarding officePension Benefit Guaranty Corp
Awarding agencyPension Benefit Guaranty Corporation (PBGC)
Funding agencyPension Benefit Guaranty Corporation (PBGC)
IncumbentSalient Crgt, Inc
CAGE04CW4
UEIQ5LJNF15T2R5
NAICS541611
PSCR499
Parent IDIQ / IDV16PBGC19D0020
Place of performanceWASHINGTON DC
Pricing typeTime And Materials
Extent competedFull And Open Competition
Related solicitation16PBGC21Q0072
PoP startAug 16, 2021
PoP end (current)Aug 15, 2027
PoP end (w/ options)Aug 15, 2029
Obligated$12M
Current value$14.5M
Potential value$14.5M

Operations and Maintenance of Software is a federal award for Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp held by Salient Crgt, Inc. Estimated value $14.5M ($12M obligated). Current period of performance ends Aug 15, 2027 (potential Aug 15, 2029). Place of performance: WASHINGTON DC. Related solicitation 16PBGC21Q0072.

Operations and maintenance of software. Latest action is a modification.

Recompete timing

Public
● Expiring in 299 days

Current PoP ends Aug 15, 2027 (299 days remaining). Agencies typically plan 12–18 months ahead — at 9.8 months out, that window is already open. The buying decision is likely already in motion.

Want the durability read on 16PBGC21T0020? One Pursuit Analysis, $500, inside 48 business hours.

  • 48 business hours
  • $500
  • Credits toward the Pack
Buy one Pursuit Analysis — $500

Incumbent footprint

Public record

Salient Crgt, Inc — $2.1B obligated across 141 awards (firm-wide, all agencies) · lead buyer General Services Administration (GSA).

% of firm-wide obligated ($2.1B) · all agencies · Top 4 shown (88%); remaining ~12% is other agencies.
General Services Administration (GSA)$1.1B · 52%Department of Veterans Affairs (VA)$393.1M · 19%Department of Defense (DOD)$196.5M · 9%Department of Homeland Security (DHS)$160.3M · 8%
Open full company profile →

Related awards

Same parent · incumbent
N6523625F0497
FSBS AN/FRT- 3 AUTO TUNER ENGINEERING DESIGN, PROCUREMENT, AND INSTALLATION AND MAINTANENC…
$5.1M
Jan 13, 2027
N6523624F0568
VARIABLE TUNER INSTALLATION
$32.4M
Jan 18, 2027
W91QF022P0005
SSL EVENTS COORDINATOR 22-27
$649K
Jan 19, 2027
36C10B21N10180007
NEDIIS EXERCISE OPTION PERIOD ONE, OPTIONAL TASK ONE, 2ND EXERCISE AND OPTIONAL TASK TWO, …
$230.7M
Jan 21, 2027
N6523623F0339
ENGINEERING SERVICES FIXED VERY LOW FREQUENCY/LOW FREQUENCY (FVLF/LF) TRANSMITTER AND ANTE…
$9.0M
Feb 18, 2027

Query this award live in SCOUT via MCP — personalized scoring, watchlists, and capture workflow across the corpus. Learn about SCOUT MCP →

More in SCOUT
Size up the competition →Research the incumbent →

Frequently asked questions

What is contract 16PBGC21T0020?

16PBGC21T0020 (Operations and maintenance of software) is a Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp award with a potential value of $14.5M, currently held by Salient Crgt, Inc. Figures are USASpending-sourced public-record facts plus SCOUT recompete analysis.

What is 16PBGC-21-T-0020?

16PBGC-21-T-0020 is the dashed form of PIID 16PBGC21T0020 (Operations and maintenance of software), held by Salient Crgt, Inc. Same award — SCOUT canonicalizes compact, dashed, and parent-child identifiers to one brief.

Which office awarded 16PBGC21T0020?

Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp awarded 16PBGC21T0020 to Salient Crgt, Inc (potential $14.5M).

Who is the incumbent on 16PBGC21T0020?

Salient Crgt, Inc is the incumbent with $2.1B across 141 related awards in SCOUT’s public footprint. The current period of performance ends Aug 15, 2027.

When does Salient Crgt, Inc’s 16PBGC21T0020 come up for recompete?

SCOUT tracks a period-of-performance end of Aug 15, 2027. Actual solicitation timing can shift with extensions, bridges, or consolidations.

Want the durability read on 16PBGC21T0020? One Pursuit Analysis, $500, inside 48 business hours.

One Pursuit Analysis is $500 and credits toward the Sprint Pack. Delivery is 48 business hours. Start with the free Exposure Check if you want the list first.

Get the free Exposure Check

No card · under a minute · then the Sprint menu

Use SCOUT in your AI client — $29/mo

Classify + search inside Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor

Compare plans

Data: Showing contracts ≥ $100K from federal procurement records (FPDS-NG, SAM.gov, and related repositories), normalized by PrimeRFP SCOUT. Each row keyed by Award ID (PIID); task orders appear as independent rows.

Data as of · refreshed monthlyLatest procurement action
Sources: USASpending, FPDS, SAM.gov · Public-record facts + SCOUT analysis shown above; personalized scoring in SCOUT.
primerfp.com/intel/contract/16PBGC21T0020