PrimeRFP SCOUT · Federal Contract Recompete Brief

W9127820F0499PFAS and — Bhate Zapata

Bhate Zapata holds $16.6M across 9 federal awards, concentrated at Department of Defense (DOD). This PIID sits alongside 1 related award under parent W912EP16D0008. Competition previously drew 3 offers. PoP ended Sep 28, 2023 — the usual 12–18 month planning window is closed; recompete action looks late or overdue.

Us Army Engineer District Mobile
Awarding office
Bhate Zapata
Recipient
Sep 28, 2023
PoP end
$-1,155,599
Obligated
$236K
Potential
562910
NAICS
F999
PSC
3 bidders on last award

Watch this recompete

One email. No account. We ping you if the window moves.

Contract facts

Federal
Contract numberW9127820F0499
Also listed asW91278-20-F-0499
Also listed asW912EP16D0008-W9127820F0499
AgencyUs Army Engineer District Mobile
Awarding officeUs Army Engineer District Mobile
Awarding agencyDepartment of Defense (DOD)
Funding agencyDepartment of Defense (DOD)
IncumbentBhate Zapata
CAGE6E0K1
UEIJ7ZXM9MD8UE3
NAICS562910

No full NAICS 562910 intel page yet. Browse NAICS intelligence

PSCF999
Parent IDIQ / IDVW912EP16D0008
Place of performanceGULFPORT MS
Pricing typeFirm Fixed Price
Extent competedFull And Open Competition After Exclusion Of Sources
PoP startSep 28, 2020
PoP end (current)Sep 28, 2023
Obligated$-1,155,599
Current value$236K
Potential value$236K

THE PURPOSE OF THIS MODIFICATION IS DE-OBLIGATE FUNDS AND CLOSEOUT THE TASK ORDER FOR PER- AND POLYFLUOROALKYL SUBSTANCES (PFAS) SAMPLING AND MITIGATION AIR NATIONAL GUARD. is a federal award for Us Army Engineer District Mobile held by Bhate Zapata. Estimated value $236K ($-1,155,599 obligated). Current period of performance ends Sep 28, 2023. Last award drew 3 bidders. Place of performance: GULFPORT MS.

THE PURPOSE OF THIS MODIFICATION IS DE-OBLIGATE FUNDS AND CLOSEOUT THE TASK ORDER FOR PER- AND POLYFLUOROALKYL SUBSTANCES (PFAS) SAMPLING AND MITIGATION AIR NATIONAL GUARD.

Recompete timing

Public
● Past PoP end (1095 days ago)

Current PoP ended Sep 28, 2023 (1095 days ago). The usual 12–18 month agency planning window is closed — recompete action looks late / overdue relative to a normal cycle. Watch for bridge orders, follow-ons, or a new solicitation.

Bonuses end Sept 30

Want the durability read on W9127820F0499? One Pursuit Analysis, $500, inside 48 business hours.

  • 48 business hours
  • $500
  • Credits toward the Pack
Buy one Pursuit Analysis — $500

Incumbent footprint

Public record

Bhate Zapata — $16.6M obligated across 9 awards (firm-wide, all agencies).

Sole agency: Department of Defense (DOD)
Department of Defense (DOD)$16.6M · 100% of firm total
Open full company profile →

Related awards

Same parent · incumbent
W912HN20F1021
EXERCISE OPTION YEAR AND TASKS FOR FY22
$28.1M
Sep 8, 2027

Query this award live in SCOUT via MCP — personalized scoring, watchlists, and capture workflow across the corpus. Learn about SCOUT MCP →

More in SCOUT
Size up the competition →Research the incumbent →

Frequently asked questions

What is contract W9127820F0499?

W9127820F0499 (PFAS and) is a Us Army Engineer District Mobile award with a potential value of $236K, currently held by Bhate Zapata. Figures are USASpending-sourced public-record facts plus SCOUT recompete analysis.

What is W91278-20-F-0499?

W91278-20-F-0499 is the dashed form of PIID W9127820F0499 (PFAS and), held by Bhate Zapata. Same award — SCOUT canonicalizes compact, dashed, and parent-child identifiers to one brief.

Which office awarded W9127820F0499?

Us Army Engineer District Mobile awarded W9127820F0499 to Bhate Zapata (potential $236K).

Who is the incumbent on W9127820F0499?

Bhate Zapata is the incumbent with $16.6M across 9 related awards in SCOUT’s public footprint. The current period of performance ends Sep 28, 2023.

When does Bhate Zapata’s W9127820F0499 come up for recompete?

SCOUT tracks a period-of-performance end of Sep 28, 2023. Actual solicitation timing can shift with extensions, bridges, or consolidations.

Want the durability read on W9127820F0499? One Pursuit Analysis, $500, inside 48 business hours.

One Pursuit Analysis is $500 and credits toward the Sprint Pack. Delivery is 48 business hours. Start with the free Exposure Check if you want the list first.

Get the free Exposure Check

No card · under a minute · then the Sprint menu

Buy one Pursuit Analysis — $500

Credits toward the Sprint Pack

Compare plans

Data: Showing contracts ≥ $100K from federal procurement records (FPDS-NG, SAM.gov, and related repositories), normalized by PrimeRFP SCOUT. Each row keyed by Award ID (PIID); task orders appear as independent rows.

Data as of · refreshed monthlyLatest procurement action
Sources: USASpending, FPDS, SAM.gov · Public-record facts + SCOUT analysis shown above; personalized scoring in SCOUT.
primerfp.com/intel/contract/W9127820F0499