PrimeRFP SCOUT · Federal Contract Recompete Brief

NNN13AA07TJEPI support and engineering support — Johns Hopkins University (5111)

Johns Hopkins University (5111) holds $6.0B across 2,001 federal awards, concentrated at Department of Defense (DOD). This PIID sits alongside 5 related awards under parent NNN06AA01C. PoP ended Jun 30, 2023 — the usual 12–18 month planning window is closed; recompete action looks late or overdue.

Nasa Marshall Space Flight Center
Awarding office
Johns Hopkins University (5111)
Recipient
Jun 30, 2023
PoP end
$1.3M
Obligated
$42.2M
Potential
541710
NAICS
AR21
PSC

Watch this recompete

One email. No account. We ping you if the window moves.

Score my position vs Johns Hopkins University (5111) — $90

Contract facts

Federal
Contract numberNNN13AA07T
Also listed asNNN06AA01C-NNN13AA07T
AgencyNasa Marshall Space Flight Center
Awarding officeNasa Marshall Space Flight Center
Awarding agencyNational Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
Funding agencyNational Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
IncumbentJohns Hopkins University (5111)
CAGE88898
UEIC1HBCJ9RMBV3
NAICS541710

No full NAICS 541710 intel page yet. Browse NAICS intelligence

PSCAR21
Parent IDIQ / IDVNNN06AA01C
Place of performanceLAUREL MD
Pricing typeCost Plus Fixed Fee
Extent competedNot Competed
PoP startJun 6, 2013
PoP end (current)Jun 30, 2023
Obligated$1.3M
Current value$42.2M
Potential value$42.2M

JOVIAN ENERGETIC PARTICLES INVESTGATION (JEPI) THE CONTRACTOR SHALL PERFORM THE WORK THAT IS DESIGNATED IN TASK ORDERS ISSUED BY THE CONTRACTING OFFICER. THE OVERALL SCOPE OF WORK TO BE PERFORMED WILL SUPPORT ALL OF NASA S MISSION DIRECTORATES. THESE EFFORTS CAN BE CHARACTERIZED AS AEROSPACE RESEARCH, DEVELOPMENT, AND ENGINEERING SUPPORT (ARDES). THE GENERAL NATURE OF THE TASKS TO BE DEVELOPED WILL BE TO CONDUCT SUPPORTING RESEARCH AND ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT DESIGNED TO MAKE CONTRIBUTIONS TO SPACE SCIENCE AND SPACE EXPLORATION AND ASSIST NASA IN THE FORMULATION AND EXECUTION OF ITS PROGRAMS BY PROVIDING NASA WITH TECHNICAL ADVICE, STUDIES, AND REPORTS OF INVESTIGATIONS. EFFORTS UNDERTAKEN BY THE CONTRACTOR, IN THE PERFORMANCE OF THE ASSIGNED TASKS, WHICH INCLUDE TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER, PARTNERING AND COMMERCIALIZATION ACTIVITIES, SHALL SEEK TO ENHANCE THE VALUE AND CONTRIBUTION OF TECHNOLOGY TO THE NATION S TECHNOLOGICAL COMPETITIVENESS, PROSPERITY, QUALITY OF LIFE, AND OTHER NATIONAL PRIORITIES. INDIVIDUAL TASK ORDERS WILL FALL WITHIN ONE OF TWO BROAD CATEGORIES: 1) ESSENTIAL RESEARCH CAPABILITY OF SPACE SYSTEMS ENGINEERING, AND RELATED WORK IN THE SUPPORTING ESSENTIAL RESEARCH CAPABILITIES OF SYSTEMS TEST AND EVALUATION, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, AND SIMULATION, MODELING AND OPERATIONS ANALYSIS . TASK ORDERS WITHIN THE CATEGORY OF ESSENTIAL RESEARCH CAPABILITIES ARE INTENDED TO PRESERVE THE NATION S CAPABILITIES TO PERFORM ROBOTIC SPACE MISSIONS OVER THE FULL MISSION LIFE CYCLE FROM CONCEPT FORMULATION THROUGH MISSION OPERATIONS AND DATA ANALYSIS. NASA IS CONTRACTING FOR SUPPORT IN SEVERAL KEY RESEARCH, ENGINEERING AND DEVELOPMENT COMPETENCIES THAT ARE FUNDAMENTAL TO THE PERFORMANCE OF THESE MISSIONS. 2) OTHER AEROSPACE RESEARCH, DEVELOPMENT, AND ENGINEERING SUPPORT. TASK ORDERS WITHIN THE CATEGORY OF OTHER AEROSPACE RESEARCH, DEVELOPMENT AND ENGINEERING SUPPORT ARE INTENDED TO INCLUDE A BROAD BASE OF SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL CAPABILITIES RELEVANT TO NASA PROGRAM RESPONSIBILITIES AND ASSIGNMENTS. REGARDLESS OF CATEGORY, TASK ORDERS MAY BE ISSUED RELATED TO AUTONOMOUS DEEP-SPACE AND EARTH-ORBITING SPACECRAFT OR MAJOR SUBSYSTEMS, EXPERIMENTS, INSTRUMENTS OR OTHER DEVICES THAT MAY BE CARRIED AS PAYLOADS ON THE SPACE SHUTTLE OR ON OTHER SPACECRAFT. TASK ASSIGNMENTS WILL EXPLICITLY DESCRIBE A BROAD RANGE OF HARDWARE, SOFTWARE, SYSTEMS ENGINEERING, SCIENTIFIC ANALYSIS, AND MANAGEMENT EFFORTS INCLUDING PROGRAM AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT AND ADMINISTRATION. is a federal award for Nasa Marshall Space Flight Center held by Johns Hopkins University (5111). Estimated value $42.2M ($1.3M obligated). Current period of performance ends Jun 30, 2023. Place of performance: LAUREL MD.

JOVIAN ENERGETIC PARTICLES INVESTGATION (JEPI) THE CONTRACTOR SHALL PERFORM THE WORK THAT IS DESIGNATED IN TASK ORDERS ISSUED BY THE CONTRACTING OFFICER. THE OVERALL SCOPE OF WORK TO BE PERFORMED WILL SUPPORT ALL OF NASA S MISSION DIRECTORATES. THESE EFFORTS CAN BE CHARACTERIZED AS AEROSPACE RESEARCH, DEVELOPMENT, AND ENGINEERING SUPPORT (ARDES). THE GENERAL NATURE OF THE TASKS TO BE DEVELOPED WILL BE TO CONDUCT SUPPORTING RESEARCH AND ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT DESIGNED TO MAKE CONTRIBUTIONS TO SPACE SCIENCE AND SPACE EXPLORATION AND ASSIST NASA IN THE FORMULATION AND EXECUTION OF ITS PROGRAMS BY PROVIDING NASA WITH TECHNICAL ADVICE, STUDIES, AND REPORTS OF INVESTIGATIONS. EFFORTS UNDERTAKEN BY THE CONTRACTOR, IN THE PERFORMANCE OF THE ASSIGNED TASKS, WHICH INCLUDE TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER, PARTNERING AND COMMERCIALIZATION ACTIVITIES, SHALL SEEK TO ENHANCE THE VALUE AND CONTRIBUTION OF TECHNOLOGY TO THE NATION S TECHNOLOGICAL COMPETITIVENESS, PROSPERITY, QUALITY OF LIFE, AND OTHER NATIONAL PRIORITIES. INDIVIDUAL TASK ORDERS WILL FALL WITHIN ONE OF TWO BROAD CATEGORIES: 1) ESSENTIAL RESEARCH CAPABILITY OF SPACE SYSTEMS ENGINEERING, AND RELATED WORK IN THE SUPPORTING ESSENTIAL RESEARCH CAPABILITIES OF SYSTEMS TEST AND EVALUATION, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, AND SIMULATION, MODELING AND OPERATIONS ANALYSIS . TASK ORDERS WITHIN THE CATEGORY OF ESSENTIAL RESEARCH CAPABILITIES ARE INTENDED TO PRESERVE THE NATION S CAPABILITIES TO PERFORM ROBOTIC SPACE MISSIONS OVER THE FULL MISSION LIFE CYCLE FROM CONCEPT FORMULATION THROUGH MISSION OPERATIONS AND DATA ANALYSIS. NASA IS CONTRACTING FOR SUPPORT IN SEVERAL KEY RESEARCH, ENGINEERING AND DEVELOPMENT COMPETENCIES THAT ARE FUNDAMENTAL TO THE PERFORMANCE OF THESE MISSIONS. 2) OTHER AEROSPACE RESEARCH, DEVELOPMENT, AND ENGINEERING SUPPORT. TASK ORDERS WITHIN THE CATEGORY OF OTHER AEROSPACE RESEARCH, DEVELOPMENT AND ENGINEERING SUPPORT ARE INTENDED TO INCLUDE A BROAD BASE OF SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL CAPABILITIES RELEVANT TO NASA PROGRAM RESPONSIBILITIES AND ASSIGNMENTS. REGARDLESS OF CATEGORY, TASK ORDERS MAY BE ISSUED RELATED TO AUTONOMOUS DEEP-SPACE AND EARTH-ORBITING SPACECRAFT OR MAJOR SUBSYSTEMS, EXPERIMENTS, INSTRUMENTS OR OTHER DEVICES THAT MAY BE CARRIED AS PAYLOADS ON THE SPACE SHUTTLE OR ON OTHER SPACECRAFT. TASK ASSIGNMENTS WILL EXPLICITLY DESCRIBE A BROAD RANGE OF HARDWARE, SOFTWARE, SYSTEMS ENGINEERING, SCIENTIFIC ANALYSIS, AND MANAGEMENT EFFORTS INCLUDING PROGRAM AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT AND ADMINISTRATION.

Recompete timing

Public
Past PoP end (1157 days ago)

Current PoP ended Jun 30, 2023 (1157 days ago). The usual 12–18 month agency planning window is closed — recompete action looks late / overdue relative to a normal cycle. Watch for bridge orders, follow-ons, or a new solicitation.

Incumbent footprint

Public record

Johns Hopkins University (5111)$6.0B obligated across 2,001 awards (firm-wide, all agencies) · lead buyer Department of Defense (DOD).

% of firm-wide obligated ($6.0B) · all agencies
Department of Defense (DOD)$4.6B · 77%National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)$1.3B · 22%Department of Homeland Security (DHS)$86.9M · 1%Department of Health and Human Services (HHS)$46.9M · 1%
Open full company profile

Related awards

Same parent · incumbent
N0002423F8221
FDA RESILIENT SUPPLY CHAIN ANALYTICS AND MODELING
$7.5M
Aug 16, 2026
N0002423F8229
FUTURE RF & METOC CAPABILITIES
$5.7M
Aug 15, 2026
89243325PFE000832
REDS (RARE EARTH DISILICATES) SUPPORT RELATED PROJECT ENABLE USE OF CMC MATERIALS IN HIGH …
$127K
Aug 15, 2026
N0002423F8209
GVSC ROBOTICS & AUTONOMY
$5.3M
Aug 14, 2026
N0002423F8244
ADVANCED AIR ASW TECH DEVELOMENT -SENSOR
$4.0M
Aug 13, 2026

Query this award live in SCOUT via MCP — personalized scoring, watchlists, and capture workflow across the corpus. Learn about SCOUT MCP

More in SCOUT
Size up the competition →Research the incumbent →

Frequently asked questions

What is contract NNN13AA07T?

NNN13AA07T (JEPI support and engineering support) is a Nasa Marshall Space Flight Center award with a potential value of $42.2M, currently held by Johns Hopkins University (5111). Figures are USASpending-sourced public-record facts plus SCOUT recompete analysis.

Which office awarded NNN13AA07T?

Nasa Marshall Space Flight Center awarded NNN13AA07T to Johns Hopkins University (5111) (potential $42.2M).

Who is the incumbent on NNN13AA07T?

Johns Hopkins University (5111) is the incumbent with $6.0B across 2001 related awards in SCOUT’s public footprint. The current period of performance ends Jun 30, 2023.

When does Johns Hopkins University (5111)’s NNN13AA07T come up for recompete?

SCOUT tracks a period-of-performance end of Jun 30, 2023. Actual solicitation timing can shift with extensions, bridges, or consolidations.

Seen enough? Run one full capture cycle on NNN13AA07T — $90 for 90 days.

This page stays free. Pilot is the live layer: displacement scoring, recompete pipeline, Daily Brief, and SCOUT MCP for 90 days. If you already live in Claude or ChatGPT and only need live search, start MCP Explorer at $29/mo.

Start Pilot — $90

$1/day · one payment · no subscription

Use SCOUT in your AI client — $29/mo

Classify + search inside Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor

Compare plans

Data: Showing contracts ≥ $100K from federal procurement records (FPDS-NG, SAM.gov, and related repositories), normalized by PrimeRFP SCOUT. Each row keyed by Award ID (PIID); task orders appear as independent rows.

Data as of · refreshed monthlyLatest procurement action
Sources: USASpending, FPDS, SAM.gov · Public-record facts + SCOUT analysis shown above; personalized scoring in SCOUT.
primerfp.com/intel/contract/NNN13AA07T