PrimeRFP SCOUT · Federal Contract Recompete Brief

HQ085521F0007Halo-ii missions — L-3 Communications Integrated Systems L.P

L-3 Communications Integrated Systems L.P holds $89.8M across 33 federal awards, concentrated at Department of Defense (DOD). This PIID sits alongside 2 related awards under parent HQ014711D0014. PoP ended Sep 30, 2021 — the usual 12–18 month planning window is closed; recompete action looks late or overdue.

Missile Defense Agency (MDA)
Awarding office
L-3 Communications Integrated Systems L.P
Recipient
Sep 30, 2021
PoP end
$-698,125.5
Obligated
$1.7M
Potential
541712
NAICS
AC13
PSC

Watch this recompete

One email. No account. We ping you if the window moves.

Score my position vs L-3 Communications Integrated Systems L.P — $90

Contract facts

Federal
Contract numberHQ085521F0007
Also listed asHQ0855-21-F-0007
Also listed asHQ014711D0014-HQ085521F0007
AgencyMissile Defense Agency (MDA)
Awarding officeMissile Defense Agency (MDA)
Awarding agencyDepartment of Defense (DOD)
Funding agencyDepartment of Defense (DOD)
IncumbentL-3 Communications Integrated Systems L.P
CAGE8M191
UEIK4ALBMAJPJJ5
NAICS541712

No full NAICS 541712 intel page yet. Browse NAICS intelligence

PSCAC13
Parent IDIQ / IDVHQ014711D0014
Place of performanceWACO TX
Pricing typeCost Plus Award Fee
Extent competedFull And Open Competition
Related solicitationHQ014709R0006
PoP startApr 21, 2021
PoP end (current)Sep 30, 2021
Obligated$-698,125.5
Current value$1.7M
Potential value$1.7M

HALO-II MISSIONS is a federal award for Missile Defense Agency (MDA) held by L-3 Communications Integrated Systems L.P. Estimated value $1.7M ($-698,125.5 obligated). Current period of performance ends Sep 30, 2021. Place of performance: WACO TX. Related solicitation HQ014709R0006.

Recompete timing

Public
Past PoP end (1795 days ago)

Current PoP ended Sep 30, 2021 (1795 days ago). The usual 12–18 month agency planning window is closed — recompete action looks late / overdue relative to a normal cycle. Watch for bridge orders, follow-ons, or a new solicitation.

Incumbent footprint

Public record

L-3 Communications Integrated Systems L.P$89.8M obligated across 33 awards (firm-wide, all agencies).

Sole agency: Department of Defense (DOD)
Department of Defense (DOD)$89.8M · 100% of firm total
Open full company profile

Related awards

Same parent · incumbent
HQ085524F0006
OPERATION AND SUSTAINMENT AND MISSION EXECUTION SERVICES
$70.1M
Sep 14, 2026
HQ085525F0008
IMPROVEMENT AND MODERNIZATION - RYDBERG SENSORS
$1.2M
Mar 4, 2027

Query this award live in SCOUT via MCP — personalized scoring, watchlists, and capture workflow across the corpus. Learn about SCOUT MCP

More in SCOUT
Size up the competition →Research the incumbent →

Frequently asked questions

What is contract HQ085521F0007?

HQ085521F0007 (Halo-ii missions) is a Missile Defense Agency (MDA) award with a potential value of $1.7M, currently held by L-3 Communications Integrated Systems L.P. Figures are USASpending-sourced public-record facts plus SCOUT recompete analysis.

What is HQ0855-21-F-0007?

HQ0855-21-F-0007 is the dashed form of PIID HQ085521F0007 (Halo-ii missions), held by L-3 Communications Integrated Systems L.P. Same award — SCOUT canonicalizes compact, dashed, and parent-child identifiers to one brief.

Which office awarded HQ085521F0007?

Missile Defense Agency (MDA) awarded HQ085521F0007 to L-3 Communications Integrated Systems L.P (potential $1.7M).

Who is the incumbent on HQ085521F0007?

L-3 Communications Integrated Systems L.P is the incumbent with $89.8M across 33 related awards in SCOUT’s public footprint. The current period of performance ends Sep 30, 2021.

When does L-3 Communications Integrated Systems L.P’s HQ085521F0007 come up for recompete?

SCOUT tracks a period-of-performance end of Sep 30, 2021. Actual solicitation timing can shift with extensions, bridges, or consolidations.

Seen enough? Run one full capture cycle on HQ085521F0007 — $90 for 90 days.

This page stays free. Pilot is the live layer: displacement scoring, recompete pipeline, Daily Brief, and SCOUT MCP for 90 days. If you already live in Claude or ChatGPT and only need live search, start MCP Explorer at $29/mo.

Start Pilot — $90

$1/day · one payment · no subscription

Use SCOUT in your AI client — $29/mo

Classify + search inside Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor

Compare plans

Data: Showing contracts ≥ $100K from federal procurement records (FPDS-NG, SAM.gov, and related repositories), normalized by PrimeRFP SCOUT. Each row keyed by Award ID (PIID); task orders appear as independent rows.

Data as of · refreshed monthlyLatest procurement action
Sources: USASpending, FPDS, SAM.gov · Public-record facts + SCOUT analysis shown above; personalized scoring in SCOUT.
primerfp.com/intel/contract/HQ085521F0007