PrimeRFP SCOUT · Federal Contract Recompete Brief

HQ085421F0027Development — Lockheed Martin Corp

Lockheed Martin Corp holds $675.7M across 13 federal awards, concentrated at Department of Defense (DOD). This PIID sits alongside 2 related awards under parent HQ014719D0002. PoP ended May 31, 2022 — the usual 12–18 month planning window is closed; recompete action looks late or overdue.

Missile Defense Agency (MDA)
Awarding office
Lockheed Martin Corp
Recipient
May 31, 2022
PoP end
$2.8M
Obligated
$13.5M
Potential
541511
NAICS
AC23
PSC

Watch this recompete

One email. No account. We ping you if the window moves.

Score my position vs Lockheed Martin Corp — $90

Contract facts

Federal
Contract numberHQ085421F0027
Also listed asHQ0854-21-F-0027
Also listed asHQ014719D0002-HQ085421F0027
AgencyMissile Defense Agency (MDA)
Awarding officeMissile Defense Agency (MDA)
Awarding agencyDepartment of Defense (DOD)
Funding agencyDepartment of Defense (DOD)
IncumbentLockheed Martin Corp
CAGE7LW38
UEIXYUMJHQ1LJV5
NAICS541511
PSCAC23
Parent IDIQ / IDVHQ014719D0002
Place of performanceHUNTSVILLE AL
Pricing typeCost Plus Award Fee
Extent competedFull And Open Competition
Related solicitationHQ014717R0047
PoP startJun 7, 2021
PoP end (current)May 31, 2022
PoP end (w/ options)Oct 31, 2023
Obligated$2.8M
Current value$5.6M
Potential value$13.5M

DEVELOPMENT is a federal award for Missile Defense Agency (MDA) held by Lockheed Martin Corp. Estimated value $13.5M ($2.8M obligated). Current period of performance ends May 31, 2022 (potential Oct 31, 2023). Place of performance: HUNTSVILLE AL. Related solicitation HQ014717R0047.

Recompete timing

Public
Past PoP end (1552 days ago)

Current PoP ended May 31, 2022 (1552 days ago). The usual 12–18 month agency planning window is closed — recompete action looks late / overdue relative to a normal cycle. Watch for bridge orders, follow-ons, or a new solicitation.

Incumbent footprint

Public record

Lockheed Martin Corp$675.7M obligated across 13 awards (firm-wide, all agencies).

Sole agency: Department of Defense (DOD)
Department of Defense (DOD)$675.7M · 100% of firm total
Open full company profile

Related awards

Same parent · incumbent
HQ085425F0001
DEVELOPMENT OF OBJECTIVE SIMULATION FRAMEWORK CAPABILITIES TO PROVIDE A MODELING AND SIMUL…
$93.4M
Oct 15, 2026
HR001123C0097
JOINT ALL-DOMAIN WARFIGHTING SOFTWARE (JAWS) PHASE 3.
$6.5M
Jul 1, 2027

Query this award live in SCOUT via MCP — personalized scoring, watchlists, and capture workflow across the corpus. Learn about SCOUT MCP

More in SCOUT
Size up the competition →Research the incumbent →

Frequently asked questions

What is contract HQ085421F0027?

HQ085421F0027 (Development) is a Missile Defense Agency (MDA) award with a potential value of $13.5M, currently held by Lockheed Martin Corp. Figures are USASpending-sourced public-record facts plus SCOUT recompete analysis.

What is HQ0854-21-F-0027?

HQ0854-21-F-0027 is the dashed form of PIID HQ085421F0027 (Development), held by Lockheed Martin Corp. Same award — SCOUT canonicalizes compact, dashed, and parent-child identifiers to one brief.

Which office awarded HQ085421F0027?

Missile Defense Agency (MDA) awarded HQ085421F0027 to Lockheed Martin Corp (potential $13.5M).

Who is the incumbent on HQ085421F0027?

Lockheed Martin Corp is the incumbent with $675.7M across 13 related awards in SCOUT’s public footprint. The current period of performance ends May 31, 2022.

When does Lockheed Martin Corp’s HQ085421F0027 come up for recompete?

SCOUT tracks a period-of-performance end of May 31, 2022. Actual solicitation timing can shift with extensions, bridges, or consolidations.

Seen enough? Run one full capture cycle on HQ085421F0027 — $90 for 90 days.

This page stays free. Pilot is the live layer: displacement scoring, recompete pipeline, Daily Brief, and SCOUT MCP for 90 days. If you already live in Claude or ChatGPT and only need live search, start MCP Explorer at $29/mo.

Start Pilot — $90

$1/day · one payment · no subscription

Use SCOUT in your AI client — $29/mo

Classify + search inside Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor

Compare plans

Data: Showing contracts ≥ $100K from federal procurement records (FPDS-NG, SAM.gov, and related repositories), normalized by PrimeRFP SCOUT. Each row keyed by Award ID (PIID); task orders appear as independent rows.

Data as of · refreshed monthlyLatest procurement action
Sources: USASpending, FPDS, SAM.gov · Public-record facts + SCOUT analysis shown above; personalized scoring in SCOUT.
primerfp.com/intel/contract/HQ085421F0027