PrimeRFP SCOUT · Federal Contract Recompete Brief

FA873017C0038FRP AWACS FULL RATE production — Boeing Company, the

Boeing Company, the holds $4.0B across 378 federal awards, concentrated at Department of Defense (DOD). This PIID sits alongside 5 related awards in the incumbent pipeline. The prior award was single-bid — competitive dynamics may favor a challenge. Set-aside status: NONE. Recompete timing centers on the Jan 18, 2027 PoP end — agencies typically plan 12–18 months ahead.

Fa8730 Digital Directorate Aflcmc H
Awarding office
Boeing Company, the
Recipient
Jan 18, 2027
PoP end
$2.6M
Obligated
334511
NAICS
5841
PSC
NONE
Set-aside
1 bidders on last award

Watch this recompete

One email. No account. We ping you if the window moves.

Contract facts

NONE
Contract numberFA873017C0038
Also listed asFA8730-17-C-0038
AgencyFa8730 Digital Directorate Aflcmc H
Awarding officeFa8730 Digital Directorate Aflcmc H
IncumbentBoeing Company, the
UEIM25AW7P5S7K7
NAICS334511
PSC5841
Place of performanceOKLAHOMA CITY, OK
PoP end (current)Jan 18, 2027
Obligated$2.6M

FULL RATE PRODUCTION (FRP) FOR THE AIRBORNE WARNING AND CONTROL SYSTEM (AWACS) DIMINISHING MANUFACTURING SOURCES (DMS)… is a federal NONE award for Fa8730 Digital Directorate Aflcmc H held by Boeing Company, the. Estimated value $51.6M ($2.6M obligated). Current period of performance ends Jan 18, 2027. Last award drew 1 bidder. Place of performance: OKLAHOMA CITY, OK.

FULL RATE PRODUCTION (FRP) FOR THE AIRBORNE WARNING AND CONTROL SYSTEM (AWACS) DIMINISHING MANUFACTURING SOURCES (DMS) REPLACEMENT OF AVIONICS FOR GLOBAL OPERATIONS AND NAVIGATION (DRAGON) A-KITS

Recompete timing

Public
● Expiring in 113 days

Current PoP ends Jan 18, 2027 (113 days remaining). Agencies typically plan 12–18 months ahead — at 3.7 months out, that window is already open. The buying decision is likely already in motion.

Bonuses end Sept 30

Want the durability read on FA873017C0038? One Pursuit Analysis, $500, inside 48 business hours.

  • 48 business hours
  • $500
  • Credits toward the Pack
Buy one Pursuit Analysis — $500

Incumbent footprint

Public record

Boeing Company, the — $4.0B obligated across 378 awards (firm-wide, all agencies).

Sole agency: Department of Defense (DOD)
Department of Defense (DOD)$4.0B · 100% of firm total
Open full company profile →

Related awards

Same incumbent
FA813424F0018
SPARES ORDER FOR E4B AIRCRAFT ON CONTRACTOR LOGISTICS SUPPORT CONTRACT
$69.3M
Sep 29, 2026
FA810524F0025
KC 135 ENGINEERING ASSIGNMENT MAINTENANCE STEERING GROUP (MSG-3) ANALYSIS
$18.6M
Sep 26, 2026
FA813426FB063
ENGINEERING SUPPORT SERVICES FOR MULTIPLE PLATFORMS
$142K
Sep 25, 2026
FA813425F4202
CONTRACTOR LOGISTICS SUPPORT FOR THE C-32/C-40 AIRCRAFT FLEETS.
$9.0M
Sep 22, 2026
FA813426FB060
CONTRACTOR LOGISTICS SUPPORT FOR THE C-32/C-40 AIRCRAFT FLEETS
$429K
Sep 22, 2026

Query this award live in SCOUT via MCP — personalized scoring, watchlists, and capture workflow across the corpus. Learn about SCOUT MCP →

More in SCOUT
Size up the competition →Research the incumbent →

Frequently asked questions

What is contract FA873017C0038?

FA873017C0038 (FRP AWACS FULL RATE production) is a Fa8730 Digital Directorate Aflcmc H award with an estimated value of $51.6M, currently held by Boeing Company, the. Figures are USASpending-sourced public-record facts plus SCOUT recompete analysis.

What is FA8730-17-C-0038?

FA8730-17-C-0038 is the dashed form of PIID FA873017C0038 (FRP AWACS FULL RATE production), held by Boeing Company, the. Same award — SCOUT canonicalizes compact, dashed, and parent-child identifiers to one brief.

Which office awarded FA873017C0038?

Fa8730 Digital Directorate Aflcmc H awarded FA873017C0038 to Boeing Company, the.

Who is the incumbent on FA873017C0038?

Boeing Company, the is the incumbent with $4.0B across 378 related awards in SCOUT’s public footprint. The current period of performance ends Jan 18, 2027.

When does Boeing Company, the’s FA873017C0038 come up for recompete?

SCOUT tracks a period-of-performance end of Jan 18, 2027. Actual solicitation timing can shift with extensions, bridges, or consolidations.

Want the durability read on FA873017C0038? One Pursuit Analysis, $500, inside 48 business hours.

One Pursuit Analysis is $500 and credits toward the Sprint Pack. Delivery is 48 business hours. Start with the free Exposure Check if you want the list first.

Get the free Exposure Check

No card · under a minute · then the Sprint menu

Buy one Pursuit Analysis — $500

Credits toward the Sprint Pack

Compare plans

Data: Showing contracts ≥ $100K from federal procurement records (FPDS-NG, SAM.gov, and related repositories), normalized by PrimeRFP SCOUT. Each row keyed by Award ID (PIID); task orders appear as independent rows.

Data as of · refreshed monthlyLatest procurement action
Sources: USASpending, FPDS, SAM.gov · Public-record facts + SCOUT analysis shown above; personalized scoring in SCOUT.
primerfp.com/intel/contract/FA873017C0038