PrimeRFP SCOUT · Federal Contract Recompete Brief

15BNAS23C00000023DOULA services and training — Ostara Initiative

Ostara Initiative holds $707K across 1 federal awards, concentrated at Department of Justice (DOJ). Competition previously drew 3 offers. Set-aside status: Unrestricted. Recompete timing centers on the Jan 31, 2027 PoP end — agencies typically plan 12–18 months ahead.

National Acquisitions - Co
Awarding office
Ostara Initiative
Recipient
Jan 31, 2027
PoP end
$869K
Obligated
$2.9M
Potential
812990
NAICS
Q999
PSC
Unrestricted
Set-aside
3 bidders on last award

Watch this recompete

One email. No account. We ping you if the window moves.

Contract facts

Unrestricted
Contract number15BNAS23C00000023
AgencyNational Acquisitions - Co
Awarding officeNational Acquisitions - Co
Awarding agencyDepartment of Justice (DOJ)
Funding agencyDepartment of Justice (DOJ)
IncumbentOstara Initiative
CAGE89BQ4
UEILJLWSZHFDNW1
NAICS812990

No full NAICS 812990 intel page yet. Browse NAICS intelligence

PSCQ999
Place of performanceMINNEAPOLIS MN
Pricing typeFirm Fixed Price
Extent competedCompeted Under SAP
Related solicitation15BNAS23Q00000005
PoP startFeb 1, 2023
PoP end (current)Jan 31, 2027
PoP end (w/ options)Jan 31, 2028
Obligated$869K
Current value$1.1M
Potential value$2.9M

DOULA SERVICES AND TRAINING is a federal Unrestricted award for National Acquisitions - Co held by Ostara Initiative. Estimated value $2.9M ($869K obligated). Current period of performance ends Jan 31, 2027 (potential Jan 31, 2028). Last award drew 3 bidders. Place of performance: MINNEAPOLIS MN. Related solicitation 15BNAS23Q00000005.

Recompete timing

Public
● Expiring in 125 days

Current PoP ends Jan 31, 2027 (125 days remaining). Agencies typically plan 12–18 months ahead — at 4.1 months out, that window is already open. The buying decision is likely already in motion.

Bonuses end Sept 30

Want the durability read on 15BNAS23C00000023? One Pursuit Analysis, $500, inside 48 business hours.

  • 48 business hours
  • $500
  • Credits toward the Pack
Buy one Pursuit Analysis — $500

Incumbent footprint

Public record

Ostara Initiative — $707K obligated across 1 awards (firm-wide, all agencies).

Sole agency: Department of Justice (DOJ)
Department of Justice (DOJ)$707K · 100% of firm total
Open full company profile →

Query this award live in SCOUT via MCP — personalized scoring, watchlists, and capture workflow across the corpus. Learn about SCOUT MCP →

More in SCOUT
Size up the competition →Research the incumbent →

Frequently asked questions

What is contract 15BNAS23C00000023?

15BNAS23C00000023 (DOULA services and training) is a National Acquisitions - Co award with a potential value of $2.9M, currently held by Ostara Initiative. Figures are USASpending-sourced public-record facts plus SCOUT recompete analysis.

Which office awarded 15BNAS23C00000023?

National Acquisitions - Co awarded 15BNAS23C00000023 to Ostara Initiative (potential $2.9M).

Who is the incumbent on 15BNAS23C00000023?

Ostara Initiative is the incumbent with $707K across 1 related awards in SCOUT’s public footprint. The current period of performance ends Jan 31, 2027.

When does Ostara Initiative’s 15BNAS23C00000023 come up for recompete?

SCOUT tracks a period-of-performance end of Jan 31, 2027. Actual solicitation timing can shift with extensions, bridges, or consolidations.

Want the durability read on 15BNAS23C00000023? One Pursuit Analysis, $500, inside 48 business hours.

One Pursuit Analysis is $500 and credits toward the Sprint Pack. Delivery is 48 business hours. Start with the free Exposure Check if you want the list first.

Get the free Exposure Check

No card · under a minute · then the Sprint menu

Buy one Pursuit Analysis — $500

Credits toward the Sprint Pack

Compare plans

Data: Showing contracts ≥ $100K from federal procurement records (FPDS-NG, SAM.gov, and related repositories), normalized by PrimeRFP SCOUT. Each row keyed by Award ID (PIID); task orders appear as independent rows.

Data as of · refreshed monthlyLatest procurement action
Sources: USASpending, FPDS, SAM.gov · Public-record facts + SCOUT analysis shown above; personalized scoring in SCOUT.
primerfp.com/intel/contract/15BNAS23C00000023