PrimeRFP SCOUT · Federal Contract Recompete Brief

140P6424P0021Ensure compliance with updated federal guidance — Lakes Aquatic Weed Removal LLC

Lakes Aquatic Weed Removal LLC holds $220K across 1 federal awards, concentrated at Department of the Interior (DOI). The prior award was single-bid — competitive dynamics may favor a challenge. Set-aside status: Small business. Recompete timing centers on the Jun 30, 2027 PoP end — agencies typically plan 12–18 months ahead.

Mwr Ohio(64000)
Awarding office
Lakes Aquatic Weed Removal LLC
Recipient
Jun 30, 2027
PoP end
$130K
Obligated
$220K
Potential
115112
NAICS
F099
PSC
Small business
Set-aside
1 bidders on last award

Watch this recompete

One email. No account. We ping you if the window moves.

Contract facts

Small business
Contract number140P6424P0021
Also listed as140P64-24-P-0021
AgencyMwr Ohio(64000)
Awarding officeMwr Ohio(64000)
Awarding agencyDepartment of the Interior (DOI)
Funding agencyDepartment of the Interior (DOI)
IncumbentLakes Aquatic Weed Removal LLC
CAGE82B44
UEIUC3JMS4HZRD5
NAICS115112

No full NAICS 115112 intel page yet. Browse NAICS intelligence

PSCF099
Place of performanceINTERNATIONAL FALLS MN
Pricing typeFirm Fixed Price
Extent competedCompeted Under SAP
Related solicitation140P6424Q0036
PoP startJul 1, 2024
PoP end (current)Jun 30, 2027
Obligated$130K
Current value$220K
Potential value$220K

Ensure Compliance with Updated Federal Guidance and to Eliminate Non-Statutory Sustainability Requirements, as Well as… is a federal Small business award for Mwr Ohio(64000) held by Lakes Aquatic Weed Removal LLC. Estimated value $220K ($130K obligated). Current period of performance ends Jun 30, 2027. Last award drew 1 bidder. Place of performance: INTERNATIONAL FALLS MN. Related solicitation 140P6424Q0036.

Ensure compliance with updated federal guidance and to eliminate non-statutory sustainability requirements, as well as enhance the representational and certification clauses within the contract. Latest action is a modification.

Recompete timing

Public
● Expiring in 254 days

Current PoP ends Jun 30, 2027 (254 days remaining). Agencies typically plan 12–18 months ahead — at 8.3 months out, that window is already open. The buying decision is likely already in motion.

Want the durability read on 140P6424P0021? One Pursuit Analysis, $500, inside 48 business hours.

  • 48 business hours
  • $500
  • Credits toward the Pack
Buy one Pursuit Analysis — $500

Incumbent footprint

Public record

Lakes Aquatic Weed Removal LLC — $220K obligated across 1 awards (firm-wide, all agencies).

Sole agency: Department of the Interior (DOI)
Department of the Interior (DOI)$220K · 100% of firm total
Open full company profile →

Query this award live in SCOUT via MCP — personalized scoring, watchlists, and capture workflow across the corpus. Learn about SCOUT MCP →

More in SCOUT
Size up the competition →Research the incumbent →

Frequently asked questions

What is contract 140P6424P0021?

140P6424P0021 (Ensure compliance with updated federal guidance) is a Mwr Ohio(64000) award with a potential value of $220K, currently held by Lakes Aquatic Weed Removal LLC. Figures are USASpending-sourced public-record facts plus SCOUT recompete analysis.

What is 140P64-24-P-0021?

140P64-24-P-0021 is the dashed form of PIID 140P6424P0021 (Ensure compliance with updated federal guidance), held by Lakes Aquatic Weed Removal LLC. Same award — SCOUT canonicalizes compact, dashed, and parent-child identifiers to one brief.

Which office awarded 140P6424P0021?

Mwr Ohio(64000) awarded 140P6424P0021 to Lakes Aquatic Weed Removal LLC (potential $220K).

Who is the incumbent on 140P6424P0021?

Lakes Aquatic Weed Removal LLC is the incumbent with $220K across 1 related awards in SCOUT’s public footprint. The current period of performance ends Jun 30, 2027.

When does Lakes Aquatic Weed Removal LLC’s 140P6424P0021 come up for recompete?

SCOUT tracks a period-of-performance end of Jun 30, 2027. Actual solicitation timing can shift with extensions, bridges, or consolidations.

Want the durability read on 140P6424P0021? One Pursuit Analysis, $500, inside 48 business hours.

One Pursuit Analysis is $500 and credits toward the Sprint Pack. Delivery is 48 business hours. Start with the free Exposure Check if you want the list first.

Get the free Exposure Check

No card · under a minute · then the Sprint menu

Use SCOUT in your AI client — $29/mo

Classify + search inside Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor

Compare plans

Data: Showing contracts ≥ $100K from federal procurement records (FPDS-NG, SAM.gov, and related repositories), normalized by PrimeRFP SCOUT. Each row keyed by Award ID (PIID); task orders appear as independent rows.

Data as of · refreshed monthlyLatest procurement action
Sources: USASpending, FPDS, SAM.gov · Public-record facts + SCOUT analysis shown above; personalized scoring in SCOUT.
primerfp.com/intel/contract/140P6424P0021