PrimeRFP SCOUT · Federal Contract Recompete Brief

140A0323C0004ADULT detention CENTER services - DEWEY COUNTY — Dewey County

Dewey County holds $1.4M across 2 federal awards, concentrated at Department of the Interior (DOI). Competition previously drew 7 offers. Set-aside status: Unrestricted. Recompete timing centers on the Jun 30, 2027 PoP end — agencies typically plan 12–18 months ahead.

Southern Plains Region
Awarding office
Dewey County
Recipient
Jun 30, 2027
PoP end
$1.5M
Obligated
$9.9M
Potential
922140
NAICS
R499
PSC
Unrestricted
Set-aside
7 bidders on last award

Watch this recompete

One email. No account. We ping you if the window moves.

Contract facts

Unrestricted
Contract number140A0323C0004
Also listed as140A03-23-C-0004
AgencySouthern Plains Region
Awarding officeSouthern Plains Region
Awarding agencyDepartment of the Interior (DOI)
Funding agencyDepartment of the Interior (DOI)
IncumbentDewey County
CAGE7NXL4
UEIZ5NSNX4FK8N7
NAICS922140

No full NAICS 922140 intel page yet. Browse NAICS intelligence

PSCR499
Place of performanceTALOGA OK
Pricing typeFirm Fixed Price
Extent competedFull And Open Competition
Related solicitation140A0323R0001
PoP startJul 1, 2023
PoP end (current)Jun 30, 2027
PoP end (w/ options)Jun 30, 2028
Obligated$1.5M
Current value$4M
Potential value$9.9M

ADULT DETENTION CENTER SERVICES - DEWEY COUNTY is a federal Unrestricted award for Southern Plains Region held by Dewey County. Estimated value $9.9M ($1.5M obligated). Current period of performance ends Jun 30, 2027 (potential Jun 30, 2028). Last award drew 7 bidders. Place of performance: TALOGA OK. Related solicitation 140A0323R0001.

ADULT DETENTION CENTER SERVICES - DEWEY COUNTY

Recompete timing

Public
● Expiring in 276 days

Current PoP ends Jun 30, 2027 (276 days remaining). Agencies typically plan 12–18 months ahead — at 9.1 months out, that window is already open. The buying decision is likely already in motion.

Bonuses end Sept 30

Want the durability read on 140A0323C0004? One Pursuit Analysis, $500, inside 48 business hours.

  • 48 business hours
  • $500
  • Credits toward the Pack
Buy one Pursuit Analysis — $500

Incumbent footprint

Public record

Dewey County — $1.4M obligated across 2 awards (firm-wide, all agencies).

Sole agency: Department of the Interior (DOI)
Department of the Interior (DOI)$1.4M · 100% of firm total
Open full company profile →

Query this award live in SCOUT via MCP — personalized scoring, watchlists, and capture workflow across the corpus. Learn about SCOUT MCP →

More in SCOUT
Size up the competition →Research the incumbent →

Frequently asked questions

What is contract 140A0323C0004?

140A0323C0004 (ADULT detention CENTER services - DEWEY COUNTY) is a Southern Plains Region award with a potential value of $9.9M, currently held by Dewey County. Figures are USASpending-sourced public-record facts plus SCOUT recompete analysis.

What is 140A03-23-C-0004?

140A03-23-C-0004 is the dashed form of PIID 140A0323C0004 (ADULT detention CENTER services - DEWEY COUNTY), held by Dewey County. Same award — SCOUT canonicalizes compact, dashed, and parent-child identifiers to one brief.

Which office awarded 140A0323C0004?

Southern Plains Region awarded 140A0323C0004 to Dewey County (potential $9.9M).

Who is the incumbent on 140A0323C0004?

Dewey County is the incumbent with $1.4M across 2 related awards in SCOUT’s public footprint. The current period of performance ends Jun 30, 2027.

When does Dewey County’s 140A0323C0004 come up for recompete?

SCOUT tracks a period-of-performance end of Jun 30, 2027. Actual solicitation timing can shift with extensions, bridges, or consolidations.

Want the durability read on 140A0323C0004? One Pursuit Analysis, $500, inside 48 business hours.

One Pursuit Analysis is $500 and credits toward the Sprint Pack. Delivery is 48 business hours. Start with the free Exposure Check if you want the list first.

Get the free Exposure Check

No card · under a minute · then the Sprint menu

Buy one Pursuit Analysis — $500

Credits toward the Sprint Pack

Compare plans

Data: Showing contracts ≥ $100K from federal procurement records (FPDS-NG, SAM.gov, and related repositories), normalized by PrimeRFP SCOUT. Each row keyed by Award ID (PIID); task orders appear as independent rows.

Data as of · refreshed monthlyLatest procurement action
Sources: USASpending, FPDS, SAM.gov · Public-record facts + SCOUT analysis shown above; personalized scoring in SCOUT.
primerfp.com/intel/contract/140A0323C0004