PrimeRFP SCOUT · Federal Contract Recompete Brief

1232SA26P0564Khufu - hybrid capture genotyping — Hudsonalpha Institute for Biotechnology

Hudsonalpha Institute for Biotechnology holds $295K across 7 federal awards, concentrated at Department of Agriculture (USDA). The prior award was single-bid — competitive dynamics may favor a challenge. Set-aside status: Unrestricted. Recompete timing centers on the Aug 23, 2027 PoP end — agencies typically plan 12–18 months ahead.

Usda Ars Afm Apd
Awarding office
Hudsonalpha Institute for Biotechnology
Recipient
Aug 23, 2027
PoP end
$236K
Obligated
$236K
Potential
541380
NAICS
B504
PSC
Unrestricted
Set-aside
1 bidders on last award

Watch this recompete

One email. No account. We ping you if the window moves.

Contract facts

Unrestricted
Contract number1232SA26P0564
Also listed as1232SA-26-P-0564
AgencyUsda Ars Afm Apd
Awarding officeUsda Ars Afm Apd
Awarding agencyDepartment of Agriculture (USDA)
Funding agencyDepartment of Agriculture (USDA)
IncumbentHudsonalpha Institute for Biotechnology
CAGE4YJ29
UEIM3GAQBN4BWH6
NAICS541380

No full NAICS 541380 intel page yet. Browse NAICS intelligence

PSCB504
Place of performanceCOLD SPRING HARBOR NY
Pricing typeFirm Fixed Price
Extent competedCompeted Under SAP
Related solicitation1232SA26Q1231
PoP startAug 24, 2026
PoP end (current)Aug 23, 2027
PoP end (w/ options)Aug 24, 2027
Obligated$236K
Current value$236K
Potential value$236K

Khufu - Hybrid Capture Genotyping is a federal Unrestricted award for Usda Ars Afm Apd held by Hudsonalpha Institute for Biotechnology. Estimated value $236K ($236K obligated). Current period of performance ends Aug 23, 2027 (potential Aug 24, 2027). Last award drew 1 bidder. Place of performance: COLD SPRING HARBOR NY. Related solicitation 1232SA26Q1231.

Recompete timing

Public
● Expiring in 306 days

Current PoP ends Aug 23, 2027 (306 days remaining). Agencies typically plan 12–18 months ahead — at 10.1 months out, that window is already open. The buying decision is likely already in motion.

Want the durability read on 1232SA26P0564? One Pursuit Analysis, $500, inside 48 business hours.

  • 48 business hours
  • $500
  • Credits toward the Pack
Buy one Pursuit Analysis — $500

Incumbent footprint

Public record

Hudsonalpha Institute for Biotechnology — $295K obligated across 7 awards (firm-wide, all agencies).

Sole agency: Department of Agriculture (USDA)
Department of Agriculture (USDA)$295K · 100% of firm total
Open full company profile →

Query this award live in SCOUT via MCP — personalized scoring, watchlists, and capture workflow across the corpus. Learn about SCOUT MCP →

More in SCOUT
Size up the competition →Research the incumbent →

Frequently asked questions

What is contract 1232SA26P0564?

1232SA26P0564 (Khufu - hybrid capture genotyping) is a Usda Ars Afm Apd award with a potential value of $236K, currently held by Hudsonalpha Institute for Biotechnology. Figures are USASpending-sourced public-record facts plus SCOUT recompete analysis.

What is 1232SA-26-P-0564?

1232SA-26-P-0564 is the dashed form of PIID 1232SA26P0564 (Khufu - hybrid capture genotyping), held by Hudsonalpha Institute for Biotechnology. Same award — SCOUT canonicalizes compact, dashed, and parent-child identifiers to one brief.

Which office awarded 1232SA26P0564?

Usda Ars Afm Apd awarded 1232SA26P0564 to Hudsonalpha Institute for Biotechnology (potential $236K).

Who is the incumbent on 1232SA26P0564?

Hudsonalpha Institute for Biotechnology is the incumbent with $295K across 7 related awards in SCOUT’s public footprint. The current period of performance ends Aug 23, 2027.

When does Hudsonalpha Institute for Biotechnology’s 1232SA26P0564 come up for recompete?

SCOUT tracks a period-of-performance end of Aug 23, 2027. Actual solicitation timing can shift with extensions, bridges, or consolidations.

Want the durability read on 1232SA26P0564? One Pursuit Analysis, $500, inside 48 business hours.

One Pursuit Analysis is $500 and credits toward the Sprint Pack. Delivery is 48 business hours. Start with the free Exposure Check if you want the list first.

Get the free Exposure Check

No card · under a minute · then the Sprint menu

Use SCOUT in your AI client — $29/mo

Classify + search inside Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor

Compare plans

Data: Showing contracts ≥ $100K from federal procurement records (FPDS-NG, SAM.gov, and related repositories), normalized by PrimeRFP SCOUT. Each row keyed by Award ID (PIID); task orders appear as independent rows.

Data as of · refreshed monthlyLatest procurement action
Sources: USASpending, FPDS, SAM.gov · Public-record facts + SCOUT analysis shown above; personalized scoring in SCOUT.
primerfp.com/intel/contract/1232SA26P0564